Your Privacy

Zero Emissions takes privacy very seriously, and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is both respected and protected.

If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact us at privacy@zeroemissions.org.au

Your information, and how we use it.

We may collect information about our members that is provided directly, such as in polls, surveys or in newsletter subscriptions.

If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your name (last name optional), and your e-mail address so that we can maintain communication with you using a monthly newsletter.

The information we collect allows us to send you a personalized mail to share news, campaigns, and articles with you.

You can ask to stop receiving our e-mails at any time via the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of each e-mail, or by writing to us directly privacy@zeroemissions.org.au

As we are concerned with the impact of climate change, we may use the information we collect in polls and surveys to measure and research the effectiveness of our activities and campaigns, we will not, however, disclose your personal information to third parties unless you've opted in otherwise.

Donations & Membership

We may use the information you provide to process donations and memberships, we will retain your e-mail address and name.

We may use this information to ask you for supporting our cause in future campaigns.

Data security

We take steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss, and from unauthorized access. For example, when we ask for your financial details online, we use security encrypted response forms.

If you don't want to make your financial contribution online, please contact donations@zeroemissions.org.au with your address and we will send you a form.

Cookies

This website may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through the browser to enable the website to recognize your computer. Cookies may be used to record non-personal information such as the date and time you visited the website, how long you used the website for, and what pages you may have visited.

The default settings of all website browsers allow cookies, users can easily delete cookies, block cookies, or choose to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the website may not function if a user disallows cookies.

The web

We take great care to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online, particularly, by e-mail or social platforms such as Twitter.

We have no way of protecting information until we actually receive it, at which point we will make our best effort to ensure its security.

Changes

Zero Emissions Australia may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your membership, or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Application of Privacy laws

Zero Emissions Australia is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other laws which protect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the extent permitted by law.

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to privacy@zeroemissions.org.au